eLive Premium Auction 434

Greek coins, mainly from Asia Minor - The Dr. Kaya Sayar Collection, Part II

GREEK COINS MACEDONIA

Lot 8075

Lot 8075

Estimated price 10 €
Result 14 €

AMPHIPOLIS.

Æs, 187/31 v. Chr.; 8,48 g. Poseidonkopf r.//Keule in Kranz. Hoover 423 var.; SNG ANS 95 ff. var. Kl. Schrötlingsrisse, fast sehr schön

Erworben im September 2001.

Oliver Hoover datiert die Münze deutlich später auf nach 148 v. Chr.

Oliver Hoover dates the coin significantly later, to after 148 BC.