eLive Premium Auction 434
Greek coins, mainly from Asia Minor - The Dr. Kaya Sayar Collection, Part II
GREEK COINS MACEDONIA
| Estimated price | 10 € |
AMPHIPOLIS.
Æs, 187/31 v. Chr.; 8,48 g. Poseidonkopf r.//Keule in Kranz. Hoover 423 var.; SNG ANS 95 ff. var. Kl. Schrötlingsrisse, fast sehr schön
Erworben im September 2001.
Oliver Hoover datiert die Münze deutlich später auf nach 148 v. Chr.
Oliver Hoover dates the coin significantly later, to after 148 BC.